ACCEPTED
[…] detail and looks at cases with charging instrument issues that parallel Parks'
case where a motion to quash the charging instrument was litigated. The aim of
this section is to illustrate that the information in this case lacks the necessary
specificity in its allegation of the manner and means of committing the offense.
The conclusion contains a brief rhetorical flourish and urges that it would
not be unreasonable to find that in light of its flaws, the information in this case
fails to charge an offense.
ARGUMENT
At the outset it should be noted that Article 21.23 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure provides that “The rules with respect to allegations in an indictment
and certainty required apply also to an information.” TX CRIM PRO Art. 21.23
(West, 2015).
Charging instrument and information are used interchangeably in the
following argument. Where reference is made to charging instruments generally
this is intended to include an information charging an offense.
The Statute