ACCEPTED
[…] Furthermore, where the underlying cause of action for which the plaintiff
seeks to hold the defendant liable is based on or relates to a contract, the plaintiff
must show that the defendant: (4) Caused the corporation to be used for the
purpose of perpetrating an actual fraud; and (5) Perpetrated an actual fraud on the
plaintiff primarily for the defendant’s direct personal benefit. TEX. BUS. ORG.
CODE § 21.223(b)3; Tex. PJC 108.2. However, in this limited context, there are
2
See also O’Connor’s Texas Causes of Action, Chapter 38-F, Principal-Agent Liability, Piercing
the Corporate Veil, § 2 (2015) (outlining the three elements of an alter ego claim).
3
Section 21.223(b) of the Texas Business Organizations code provides that liability of “any
affiliate of the corporation” will be limited with respect to “any contractual obligation of the
corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the . . .
affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation,” unless the plaintiff demonstrates that the
19
multiple ways in which a plaintiff can show “actual fraud,” and a plaintiff need not
necessarily prove that the defendant had an actual intent to defraud the plaintiff.
But rather, where the plaintiff can merely show that the elements of the Texas