ACCEPTED
[…] the agency charged with making the referral the ultimate finder of fact, then
conceivably no issues of fact would make it past the agency determination.
Such a reading would essentially eliminate the need for a referral to SOAH
altogether and frustrate the legislature’s intent to provide an alternate
procedure of resolving contractual disputes with government agencies.
Community Health, 127 S.W.3d at 325.
Similar considerations apply here. Both Chapter 531 and Chapter 2260 of
the Texas Government Code confer the right to a contested case hearing. The
Appellant’s Reply Brief
Page 8
version of section 531.1201 applicable prior to September 1, 2015 provided as
follows:
(a) A provider must request an appeal under this section not later than the
15th day after the date the provider is notified that the commission or the
commission's office of inspector general will seek to recover an
overpayment or debt from the provider. On receipt of a timely written
request by a provider who is the subject of a recoupment of overpayment or
recoupment of debt arising out of a fraud or abuse investigation, the office
of inspector general shall file a docketing request with the State Office of
Administrative Hearings or the Health and Human Services Commission
appeals division, as requested by the provider, for an administrative hearing
regarding the proposed recoupment amount and any associated damages or
penalties. The office shall file the docketing request under this section not
later than the 60th day after the date of the provider's request for an
administrative hearing or not later than the 60th day after the completion of
the informal resolution process, if applicable.
TEX. GOV’T CODE 531.1201.
Section 531.1201 merges the notice for a payment hold hearing and a
general recoupment hearing. As a result, a timely request for a payment hold
hearing satisfies the requirement for a hearing on a general recoupment hearing.