Christy Onabajo and Femi Onabajo v. Household Finance Corp. III
[…] ISSUE 3: Applying Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.003(a) the two-year statute of limitations. 27 CR Pg 55. 28 RR Vol. 2, Pg 12, RR Vol 3, Pg 30; CR Pg 92. 29 RR Vol 3, Pg 30. Appellants’ Brief Pg. 18 The “standard of review” used by an appellate court to review a trial courts legal conclusions is de novo.30 Here the trial court decided issues regarding statute of limitations, therefore making a determination of law. The statutory precedent to this question is Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §16.003(a): “(a) Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Analysis of a statute is best done by using “…the basic principle that a statute should be read as a harmonious whole, with its separate parts being interpreted within their broader statutory content in a manner that further statutory purpose. 31 In this statute the statement of the Texas