State Farm Lloyds v. Ginger Hanson
[…] Rule 167.4(a). Here, the judgment awarded only $12,878 for breach of contract, the monetary claim. Attorney’s fees are simply an add on amount and their recovery is entirely dependent on a successful breach of contract claim. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001 (stating “A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim . . . .” (emphasis added)); Ashford Partners, Ltd. v. ECO Resources, Inc., 401 S.W.3d 35, 40 (Tex. 2012).