ACCEPTED
[…] and the judgment to be awarded on the monetary claims covered by the offer is
significantly less favorable to the offeree than was the offer, the court must award
the offeror litigation costs against the offeree from the time the offer was rejected
to the time of judgment." Rule 167.4(a). Here, the judgment awarded only
$12,878 for breach of contract, the monetary claim. Attorney’s fees are simply an
add on amount and their recovery is entirely dependent on a successful breach of
contract claim. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001 (stating “A person may
recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to
the amount of a valid claim . . . .” (emphasis added)); Ashford Partners, Ltd. v.
ECO Resources, Inc., 401 S.W.3d 35, 40 (Tex. 2012). “A judgment award on
monetary claims is significantly less favorable than an offer to settle those claims
if: (1) the offeree is a claimant and the judgment would be less than 80 percent of