Harris County Appraisal District v. Integrity Title Company LLC and Marian Cones
[…] State Office of Admin. Hearings, 351 S.W.3d 290, 299 (Tex. 2011) (“The Legislature has clearly expressed its intent that exceptions to disclosure [under the PIA] be construed narrowly.”). B. Analysis HCAD argues that two exceptions apply to the deed document numbers and filing dates—the so-called “MLS exception” in section 552.149, and the trade secrets exception in section 552.110. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 552.110, 552.149. 1. Did the trial court err in concluding that the information was not excepted from disclosure under section 552.149? Section 552.149 of the PIA provides: Information relating to real property sales prices, descriptions, characteristics, and other related information received from a private entity by the comptroller or the chief appraiser of an appraisal district under Chapter 6, Tax Code, 3 is excepted from the [disclosure] requirements of Section 552.021. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.149(a).