Harris County Appraisal District v. Integrity Title Company LLC and Marian Cones
[…] In sum, considering the text of section 552.149 and the Legislature’s expressed intent regarding interpretation of the PIA, we conclude that section 552.149 does not except the information requested by Integrity from disclosure. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in so concluding. 17 2. Did the trial court err in concluding that the information was not excepted from disclosure under section 552.110? Section 552.110 excepts from disclosure “[a] trade secret obtained from a person and privileged or confidential by statute or judicial decision.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.110(a).