Harris County Appraisal District v. Integrity Title Company LLC and Marian Cones
[…] Cox, 343 S.W.3d at 114 (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. ch. 552, subch. C.). However, “the [PIA] must be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information and the exceptions must be narrowly construed.” Tex. Appleseed v. Spring Branch Indep. Sch. Dist., 388 S.W.3d 775, 778 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.) (first citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(b) (PIA “shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information”); then citing City of Fort Worth v. Cornyn, 86 S.W.3d 320, 329 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.) (in keeping with requirement that PIA be liberally construed in favor of granting request, courts 13 consistently narrowly construe exceptions)); see Jackson v. State Office of Admin.