Markovsky v. Kirby Tower, LP, No. 01-10-00738-CV, 2011 WL 5429014 (Tex.
[…] Amended Answer on August 4, 2009, less than one year after Markovsky
terminated the contract. Because Kirby Tower’s breach of contract and declaratory
judgment counterclaims relate back to this affirmative defense, they are not barred
by limitations. See Bacchus Indus., Inc. v. Frontier Mech. Contrs., 36 S.W.3d 579,
586 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2000, pet. denied) (“Because the counterclaim relates to
the affirmative defense Frontier raised in its First Amended Answer, we believe the
counterclaim was timely filed.”); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 16.068 (West 2015) (“If a filed pleading relates to a . . . defense that is not
15
subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment
or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or
defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement
is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.”).
Accordingly, Markovsky did not raise a fact issue on limitations.
c. Unenforceable penalty
“An assertion that a liquidated damages provision constitutes an
unenforceable penalty is an affirmative defense, and the party asserting penalty
bears the burden of proof.” SP Terrace, L.P. v.