Elena Markovsky v. Kirby Tower, L.P.
[…] Because Kirby Tower’s breach of contract and declaratory judgment counterclaims relate back to this affirmative defense, they are not barred by limitations. See Bacchus Indus., Inc. v. Frontier Mech. Contrs., 36 S.W.3d 579, 586 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2000, pet. denied) (“Because the counterclaim relates to the affirmative defense Frontier raised in its First Amended Answer, we believe the counterclaim was timely filed.”); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.068 (West 2015) (“If a filed pleading relates to a . . . defense that is not 15 subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.”). Accordingly, Markovsky did not raise a fact issue on limitations. c. Unenforceable penalty “An assertion that a liquidated damages provision constitutes an unenforceable penalty is an affirmative defense, and the party asserting penalty bears the burden of proof.” SP Terrace, L.P. v.