Opinion issued December 22, 2015
[…] quality of her performance. In June 2014, the commissioners, who had been
dissatisfied with her work, fired her.3 The trial judges strongly disagreed with the
decision and took a number of steps to retain Quiroga. The Office of Court
Administration (OCA) proposed a compromise to split the duties between those
reporting to the trial judges and those reporting to the County Judge. After a series
of discussions between the trial judges and the county commissioners, in May 2015,
the trial judges suggested the adoption of OCA’s compromise, which was pursuant
to section 74.103 of the Government Code. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.103 (West
2013) (“The courts may appoint appropriate staff and support personnel according
to the needs in each county.”).
The trial judges’ offer of compromise requested that the commissioners create
a new position for an employee whose sole responsibility would be to assist with
court administration and who would have a slight change in title, Director of Court
2