the Honorable Mark Henry, County Judge of Galveston County v. the Honorable Lonnie Cox, Judge of the 56th District Court of Galveston County
[…] However, in this particular instance, the district judges did act pursuant to an express statutory mandate in setting the court reporters’ salaries. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 52.051 [ ]. They acted entirely within the scope of that statute, and the statute does not require that the county commissioners court be provided with notice and hearing. 19 Mays, 755 S.W.2d at 83 (Spears, J., concurring); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 52.051 (West 2013) (“An official district court reporter shall be paid a salary set by the order of the judge of the court.”). There are good reasons for a high necessity threshold before a court invokes its inherent authority.