Opinion issued December 22, 2015
[…] the challenged employee:
The judiciary’s power to compel funding is not dependent on legislative
authority. However, in this particular instance, the district judges did
act pursuant to an express statutory mandate in setting the court
reporters’ salaries. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 52.051 [ ]. They acted
entirely within the scope of that statute, and the statute does not require
that the county commissioners court be provided with notice and
hearing.
19
Mays, 755 S.W.2d at 83 (Spears, J., concurring); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 52.051 (West 2013) (“An official district court reporter shall be paid a salary set
by the order of the judge of the court.”).
There are good reasons for a high necessity threshold before a court invokes
its inherent authority. See Geoffrey C. Hazard, Jr., et. al., Court Finance and Unitary
Budgeting, 81 YALE L.J. 1286, 1287–88 (1972) (“Substantial reliance upon the