the Honorable Mark Henry, County Judge of Galveston County v. the Honorable Lonnie Cox, Judge of the 56th District Court of Galveston County
[…] In June 2014, the commissioners, who had been dissatisfied with her work, fired her.3 The trial judges strongly disagreed with the decision and took a number of steps to retain Quiroga. The Office of Court Administration (OCA) proposed a compromise to split the duties between those reporting to the trial judges and those reporting to the County Judge. After a series of discussions between the trial judges and the county commissioners, in May 2015, the trial judges suggested the adoption of OCA’s compromise, which was pursuant to section 74.103 of the Government Code. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.103 (West 2013) (“The courts may appoint appropriate staff and support personnel according to the needs in each county.”).