Points of error one and two are overruled. and perform the terms of this Contract, Sellers may, at their election, declare The judgment is affirmed. this Contract terminated, whereupon such sum of $5,000.00 shall forfeit and become the absolute property All Citations of Sellers as liquidated damages for breach of this Contract. 676 S.W.2d 689 Footnotes 1 Descent and distribution in this case is dictated by § 38(b) 2 of the Probate Code, which states: 2. If the deceased have no child or children, or their descendants, then the surviving husband or wife shall be entitled to all the personal estate, and to one-half of the lands of the intestate, without remainder to any person, and the other half shall pass and be inherited according to the rules of descent and distribution.... Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 38(b)(2) (Vernon 1980). 2 Professor Simpson describes the differences in the two applications as follows: “Equitable conversion by will is wholly a part of the law of wills, descent and distribution; equitable conversion by contract has a wide importance in the law of