Approximately $31,421.00 v. State
[…] But suspicion is not evidence. Regal Fin. Co., Ltd. v. Tex Star Motors, Inc., 355 S.W.3d 595, 603 (Tex. 2010); Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, 9 L.L.P. v. National Dev. and Research Corp., 299 S.W.3d 106, 115 (Tex. 2009). And thus, the dog alert is no evidence that the money seized from Enriquez was in recent proximity to illegal narcotics. C. Enriquez is being punished without the State even trying to prove he did anything wrong. It must be noted that Enriquez is being punished without the State proving he did anything wrong. Enriquez is presumed to be innocent. TEX. PEN. CODE § 2.01 (“All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”). The grand jury didn’t find probable cause to indict him and thus, the grand jury no–billed him. (DX 2). Enriquez has never had to answer any criminal charges related to this incident; Enriquez is an innocent owner of the money.