HARTLEY v. METROPOLITAN UTIL. DIST.
[…] cerning the denial of its motions for directed verdict and
new trial. As to both these assignments of error, MUD argues
that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that
MUD’s stated reasons for hiring Stroebele over Hartley were
pretexts for unlawful discrimination.
The NFEPA states at § 48-1101 that it “is the policy of
[Nebraska] to foster the employment of all employable per-
sons in the state on the basis of merit . . . and to safeguard
their right to obtain and hold employment without discrimi-
nation.” The NFEPA provides at § 48-1104(1), in relevant
part, that “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for
an employer . . . to discriminate against any individual with
respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion,
sex, disability, marital status, or national origin[.]” The NFEPA
is patterned from that part of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
contained in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. (2012), and it is appro-
priate to look to federal court decisions construing similar and
parent federal legislation.10 In intentional discrimination cases,