COMMONWEALTH vs. JAMIL J. CAMPBELL.
[…] circumstances even if the driver is not under arrest. See
Commonwealth v. Daley, 423 Mass. 747, 750 (1996) ("Here, the
fact that the defendant was not under arrest is irrelevant to
the propriety of the impoundment because the vehicle at issue
was unregistered, uninsured, and had attached plates belonging
to another vehicle").5 Even so, "an inventory search must not be
a ruse for a general rummaging in order to discover
4
The decision to impound a vehicle also must be made in
accordance with standard, written police operating procedures in
order to comply with art. 14 of the Massachusetts Declaration of
Rights. Commonwealth v. Eddington, 459 Mass. 102, 108 n.11
(2011), citing Commonwealth v. Ellerbe, 430 Mass. 769, 773 n.8
(2000).
5
See also G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a) ("A summons may be
issued instead of a warrant for arrest upon a complaint for [use
without authority] if in the judgment of the court or justice
receiving the complaint there is reason to believe that the
defendant will appear upon a summons").
9
incriminating evidence." Florida v. Wells, 495 U.S. 1, 4
(1990). The Commonwealth bears the burden of proving the
propriety of the impoundment. See Commonwealth v. Craan, 469
Mass. 24, 28 (2014).
The Commonwealth argues that impoundment was appropriate