COMMONWEALTH vs. JAMIL J. CAMPBELL.
[…] to ascertain the name and address of the owner of an automobile
from which they might suffer injury"). This context indicates
that the criminalization of using a vehicle "without authority"
similarly is aimed at protecting the public from harm caused by
13
Crimes addressing the public safety goal include
"operat[ing] a motor vehicle recklessly" in any place where "the
public has a right of access," "operat[ing] such a vehicle
negligently so that the lives or safety of the public might be
endangered," and operating a vehicle "upon a bet or wager or in
a race." G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a). Crimes addressing the
accountability goal include leaving the scene after an accident
"without stopping and making known [one's] name, residence and
the register number of [one's] motor vehicle," "loan[ing] or
knowingly permit[ting] [one's] license or learner's permit to
operate motor vehicles to be used by any person," "mak[ing]
false statements in an application for . . . a license or
learner's permit," and "knowingly mak[ing] any false statement
in an application for registration of a motor vehicle." Id.
15
a user of a motor vehicle who is not readily identifiable.14