COMMONWEALTH vs. JAMIL J. CAMPBELL.
[…] LENK, J. On August 17, 2013, at approximately 4:30 P.M.,
Trooper Thomas Hannon of the State police stopped a vehicle
driven by the defendant for failing to stop at a stop sign. The
vehicle had been rented by the defendant's mother, who has a
last name that is different from the defendant's. Upon request,
the defendant provided Hannon with a valid driver's license and
the rental agreement. The agreement listed only the mother as
the renter and stated, "[N]o other drivers permitted." Hannon
concluded that the defendant was using the vehicle without
authority, in violation of G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a), which
makes it illegal to "use[] a motor vehicle without authority
knowing that such use is unauthorized." Accordingly, he decided
to impound the vehicle. During an inventory search in
preparation for impoundment, a loaded handgun and a box of
ammunition were seized from the vehicle. The Commonwealth
maintains that, upon learning of the seizures, the defendant
made incriminating statements to police.