COMMONWEALTH vs. JAMIL J. CAMPBELL.
[…] 10
vehicle at the time of the stop, we infer from the written order
that the judge found that the trooper decided to impound the
vehicle based solely on the absence of the defendant's name on
the rental agreement and the fact that the agreement stated
explicitly that no other drivers were permitted besides the
listed renter. Given the testimony described above, that
finding was not clearly erroneous. Accordingly, we consider
whether that information on its own supplied probable cause to
believe that the defendant was using the vehicle without
authority, in violation of G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a).
a. Statutory construction. General Laws c. 90,
§ 24 (2) (a), provides, in relevant part, "whoever uses a motor
vehicle without authority knowing that such use is unauthorized
shall . . . be punished." The crime comprises at least four
distinct elements: (1) use; (2) of a motor vehicle; (3) without
authority; (4) knowing that such use is unauthorized. See
Commonwealth v. Giannino, 371 Mass. 700, 702 (1977).8 The
Commonwealth argues that, in the rental context, the rental