MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] search warrant is executed, alleges sufficient facts upon which the issuing
authority could have made an independent determination of probable cause.”).
[9] “[P]robable cause may be established by evidence that would not be admissible
at trial.” Jellison, 656 N.E.2d at 534. Such evidence may include hearsay,
which is an out-of-court statement offered to prove the truth of the matter
asserted. Ind. Evidence Rule 801(c). Hearsay is inadmissible unless the
Evidence Rules or other law provides otherwise. Ind. Evidence Rule 802.
Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2(a) provides that a search warrant affidavit must
particularly describe “the house or place to be searched and the things to be
searched for,” allege “substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the
affiant believes and has good cause to believe that … the things sought are
concealed there[,]” and set “forth the facts known to the affiant through
personal knowledge or based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause.” The
statute further provides,
When based on hearsay, the affidavit must either: