[Cite as State v. Magnone, 2016-Ohio-7100.]
[…] {¶ 41} Magnone’s First Assignment of Error is overruled
Second Assignment of Error
{¶ 42} Magnone’s Second Assignment of Error is as follows:
EVIDENCE THAT MAGNONE MERELY POSSESSED IMAGES DOES
NOT SUSTAIN A CONVICTION UNDER R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), WHICH
REQUIRES ADDITIONAL ACTION BY THE OFFENDER, AND
THEREFORE THE PLEA SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN ACCEPTED.
{¶ 43} Under his Second Assignment of Error, Magnone challenges his conviction
for two counts of Pandering Sexually-Oriented Matter Involving a Minor in violation of R.C.
2907.322(A)(1). That statute provides that “[n]o person, with knowledge of the character
of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [c]reate, record, photograph, film,
-19-
develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging
in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality[.]”
{¶ 44} Magnone contends that at the plea hearing the State merely alleged that he
“possessed” the prohibited material in R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) as opposed to creating,
recording, photographing, filming, developing, reproducing or publishing it. Magnone is