In re Scott H.
[…] Mother, DCS, and the guardian ad litem each respectively filed briefs concerning this issue. In Mother‟s supplemental brief, she concludes that “the special judge had the authority to hear the matter and render a decision.” DCS and the guardian ad litem also assert that the special judge had the authority to preside over the case as special judge. 7 Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-122 (2009) provides: (a) Notwithstanding § 16-15-209 or § 17-2-109 or any other relevant provision to the contrary, a judge shall have the authority to appoint a special judge as provided in this section. (b) Sections 16-15-209 and 17-2-109 and any other relevant provision shall not apply where a judge finds it necessary to be absent from holding court and appoints as a substitute judge an officer of the judicial system under the judge‟s supervision whose duty it is to perform judicial functions, such as a juvenile magistrate, a child support magistrate or clerk and master, who is a licensed attorney in good standing with the Tennessee supreme court. The judicial officer shall only serve as special judge in matters related to their duties as judicial officer. 8 The record is otherwise silent as to whether Mr. Walker is a magistrate or other judicial officer. 10 This Court recently addressed a similar issue in In re Devin B., No. W2016-00121- COA-R3-JV, 2016 WL 4520859 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 25, 2016).