Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] (c) Under Section 2001.090, a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case may communicate ex parte with an agency employee who has not participated in a hearing in the case for the purpose of using the special skills or knowledge of the agency and its staff in evaluating the evidence.”) • a proposed decision is not reviewable by the Legislature; • the agency must make findings of fact and conclusions of law, whether requested or not;61 and 61 Id. § 2001.141(“(a) A decision or order that may become final under Section 2001.144 that is adverse to a party in a contested case must be in writing or stated in the record. (b) A decision that may become final under Section 2001.144 must include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. (c) Findings of fact may be based only on the evidence and on matters that are officially noticed. (d) Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 12 Railroad Com’n of Texas v. WBD Oil & Gas Co., 104 S.W.3d 69 (2003) 159 Oil & Gas Rep. 122, 46 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 442 by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. (e) If a party submits under a state agency rule proposed findings of fact, the decision shall include a ruling on each proposed finding.”). • a record must be made of the proceedings.62 62 Id. § 2001.060 (“The record in a contested case includes: (1) each pleading, motion, and intermediate ruling; (2) evidence received or considered; (3) a statement of matters officially noticed; (4) questions and offers of proof, objections, and