Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] Hospitals are entitled to have their prospective reimbursement rates determined according to the formula set out in HHSC’s rules. The February 28 cutoff is a key component of that formula, directly affecting the Hospitals’ right to reimbursement, but was not adopted through proper rule-making procedures. Id. § 2001.003(6)(C). The enabling statute here requires that HHSC adopt “reasonable rules and standards governing the determination of rates paid for inpatient hospital services on a prospective payment basis.” TEX. HUM. RES.CODEE § 32.028(d). Specifically, HHSC must “assure that the payment rates are reasonable and adequate to meet the costs incurred by the hospital in rendering services to Medicaid recipients.” Id. § 32.028(d)(1). The February 28 cutoff is a significant component for calculating prospective reimbursement rates, and the Hospitals complain that its effect is to skew those rates to their disadvantage.