Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] court must try the issue de novo,43 but far more often it is limited to determining whether the agency decision was supported by substantial evidence.44 The APA does not restrict the scope of judicial review of rules but says only: 38 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.145(a) (“A timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case except that a motion for rehearing of a decision or order that is final under Section 2001.144(a)(3) [involving imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare] or (4) [by agreement of the parties] is not a prerequisite for appeal.”). 39 Id. § 2001.171 (“A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”). 40 Id. § 2001.176(a) (“A person initiates judicial review in a contested case by filing a petition not later than the 30th day after the date on which the decision that is the subject of complaint is final and appealable.”). 41 Id. § 2001.035(b) (“A person must initiate a proceeding © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 8 Railroad Com’n of Texas v. WBD Oil & Gas Co., 104 S.W.3d 69 (2003) 159 Oil & Gas Rep. 122, 46 Tex. Sup. Ct.