Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] Admin. Code § 190.8(1)(L). That omission presents a distorted picture not only of the Third 1 Court’s analysis, but also of this case’s importance to the State’s jurisprudence. Because the letter was a clear departure from the plain text of a published rule, the Third Court’s analysis was correct, the parade of horribles predicted by TMB will never occur, and review of this case would be a waste of this Court’s resources. I. This Court’s review is unwarranted because the Court of Appeals correctly held that the TMB letter articulated a new rule under the APA, which was invalid under Section 2001.035 of that Act. A. The TMB letter satisfies the elements of Section 2001.003(6). Under the APA, an agency statement is a “rule” if it is one “of general applicability that: (A) implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy;” “(B) includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule; and (C) does not include a statement regarding only the internal management or organization of a state agency and not affecting private rights or procedures.” Tex. Gov’t. Code § 2001.003(6).