Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] This type of provision allows either a biennium-by-biennium approach or a comparison of relative economic and spending growth between the provision’s inception and the next biennium. Cf. Op. Tenn. Atty Gen. 85–153, at 5 (1985) (observing that Tennessee’s similar constitutional limitation could be implemented either by taking its year of inception as the base year or by looking only to the preceding year).36 Consequently, we cannot conclude that the legislature acted without guiding rules and principles in opting for its biennium-by-biennium approach. 35 See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 316.002(a) (requiring the LBB to establish “the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy from the current biennium to the next biennium,” “the level of appropriations for the current biennium from state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution,” and “the amount of state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution that could be appropriated for the next biennium within the limit established by the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy”). 36 Tenn. Const. Ann. art.