Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] TxDOT also asserts that the legislature has given it “sole discretion” or “virtually unlimited discretion” in awarding the logo sign contract. It points to section 391.091 of the transportation code, which provides: (a) The department shall contract with an individual, firm, group, or association in this state to erect and maintain specific information logo signs and major shopping area guide signs at appropriate locations along an eligible highway. (b) The department may enter into a contract under this section by the method that the department determines is the most practical or most advantageous for the state, including competitive bids, competitive sealed proposals, and open market contracts. (b)14 A contract under this section shall provide for: 14 There are two subsection b’s in section 391.091. (1) the assessment of fees to be paid to a contractor by a commercial establishment eligible for display on the specific information logo sign; and (2) remittance to the department of at