Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] (d) Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 12 Railroad Com’n of Texas v. WBD Oil & Gas Co., 104 S.W.3d 69 (2003) 159 Oil & Gas Rep. 122, 46 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 442 by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. (e) If a party submits under a state agency rule proposed findings of fact, the decision shall include a ruling on each proposed finding.”). • a record must be made of the proceedings.62 62 Id. § 2001.060 (“The record in a contested case includes: (1) each pleading, motion, and intermediate ruling; (2) evidence received or considered; (3) a statement of matters officially noticed; (4) questions and offers of proof, objections, and rulings on them; (5) proposed findings and exceptions; (6) each decision, opinion, or report by the officer presiding at the hearing; and (7) all staff memoranda or data submitted to or considered by the hearing officer or members of the agency who are involved in making the decision.”). Plainly, rulemaking procedures maximize “public participation in the rulemaking process,” a stated purpose of the APA,63 while contested case procedures limit participation to those directly affected by the dispute. It makes perfect sense to allow less restricted judicial review of rules.