Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] Sharp, 863 S.W.2d 81 (Tex.App.-Austin 1993, no writ). But the primary holding of First State Bank was rejected by the supreme court in R Communications v. Sharp, 875 S.W.2d 314, 318 (Tex.1994) (reversing court of appeals opinion relied on by First State Bank court and declaring unconstitutional section 112.108 of tax code “insofar as it would preclude a taxpayer from obtaining judicial review of its tax liability by means of a declaratory action”). Whether First State Bank is still good law for some purposes is an issue we need not decide, as the current version of section 112.108 does not bar Entertainment’s suit *723 under the R Communications decision. Section 112.108 purports to prevent a court from issuing a declaratory judgment regarding the “applicability, assessment, collection, or constitutionality of a tax or fee ... or the amount of the tax or fee due.” Tax Code § 112.108. The legislature did not intend section 112.108 to bar all declaratory actions involving the assessment and collection of taxes, as the next sentences read: “The court may grant such relief as may be reasonably required by the circumstances. A grant of declaratory relief against the state or a state agency shall not entitle the winning party to recover attorney’s fees.” Id. (emphasis added). Entertainment did not seek declaratory relief regarding the tax itself, but regarding the validity of the rule promulgated by the Comptroller in violation of the APA, for which the legislature has expressly permitted suit by a declaratory-judgment action.