Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] Sup. Ct. J. 442 representatives of the public to advise the agency about contemplated rulemaking.”). • a proposed rule must be reviewed by a committee in each House of the Legislature;51 51 Id. § 2001.032 (“Each house of the legislature by rule shall establish a process under which the presiding officer of each house refers each proposed state agency rule to the appropriate standing committee for review before the rule is adopted....”). • the agency, if requested, must give “a concise statement of the principal reasons for and against” the adoption of the rule;52 and 52 Id. § 2001.030 (“On adoption of a rule, a state agency, if requested to do so by an interested person either before adoption or not later than the 30th day after the date of adoption, shall issue a concise statement of the principal reasons for and against its adoption. The agency shall include in the statement its reasons for overruling the considerations urged against adoption.”). • there is no record of the proceedings.