Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] Central to these allegations is Texas Logos’s legal premise that *111 TxDOT’s procurement of the logo sign contract was governed by the State Purchasing and General Services Act (the “Purchasing Act”). See generally Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 2151.001–2177.103 (West 2000 & Supp.2006). Among other requirements, the Purchasing Act generally requires competitive bidding5 and that state agencies purchase goods and services “that provide the best value for the state,” for which “the purchase price and whether the goods or services meet specifications are the most important considerations.” Id. § 2155.074(a)-(b) (West Supp.2006). 5 See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2155.063 (“Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, a purchase of or contract for goods or services shall, whenever possible, be accomplished through competitive bidding.”). Overall, Texas Logos alleges that TxDOT’s conduct violated these competitive-bidding requirements by failing in its “obligation to place all bidders on the same ‘plane of equality.’ ” See Texas Highway Comm’n v.