Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] Sunset Transp., Inc., 357 S.W.3d 691, 700 (Tex.App.–Austin 2011, no pet.) (explaining that section 2001.038 waives sovereign immunity to the extent of the relief it authorizes) (citing Texas Logos, L.P. v. Texas Dep’t of Transp., 241 S.W.3d 105, 123 (Tex.App.–Austin 2007, no pet.)). 21 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.003(6) (defining “rule”). 22 See id. §§ 2001.0225–.034 (rulemaking procedures), .035 (“A rule is voidable unless a state agency adopts it in substantial compliance with Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034.”). 23 See id. § 2001.040 (“If a court finds that an agency has not substantially complied with one or more of the procedural requirements of Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034, the court may remand the rule, or a portion of the rule, to the agency and, if it does so remand, shall provide a reasonable time for the agency to either revise or readopt through established procedure.”). In addition to the declaratory relief it sought, Teladoc also asserted claims for temporary and permanent injunctive relief to restrain the “rule’s” enforcement.