Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] Because the Board’s orders are not uniformly made available for public inspection, using the disciplinary adjudicative process to announce new, amended, or repealed rules of general applicability would hinder the goals of openness and public participation reflected in the APA’s provisions. See, e.g., Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.004 (requiring agencies to make available for public inspection “all rules and other written statements of policy or interpretations that are prepared, adopted, or used by the agency in discharging its functions”); see also Rodriguez v. Service Lloyds Ins. Co., 997 S.W.2d 248, 255–56 (Tex.1999) (“[I]nformally amending this rule through a contested case hearing or an appeals panel decision results in the ‘issuance of private opinion that © 2015 Thomson Reuters.