Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] (d) To the extent of any conflict, this section prevails over any other law relating to the method of the purchasing of goods and services by the department. (e) Subtitle D, Title 10, Government Code, and Chapter 223 do not apply to purchases of goods and services under this section. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 391.091 (emphasis added). TxDOT observes that section 391.091 authorizes it to procure the © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 18 Texas Logos, L.P. v. Texas Dept. of Transp., 241 S.W.3d 105 (2007) contract “by the method that the department determines is the most practicable or most advantageous for the state,” id. § 391.091(b), gives it discretion in determining the “best value for the state,” id. § 391.091(c), and trumps other procurement statutes and law—including the Purchasing Act (subtitle D, title 10 of the government code), a cornerstone of Texas Logos’s claims.