Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 4 Railroad Com’n of Texas v. WBD Oil & Gas Co., 104 S.W.3d 69 (2003) 159 Oil & Gas Rep. 122, 46 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 442 sustained the Commission’s plea and dismissed the case. 11 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.038. 12 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE §§ 37.001–.011. 13 Anadarko Petroleum Corp.; MidCon Gas Services Corp.; Natural Gas Pipeline Company of America; Midgard Energy Company; and Conoco Inc. A divided court of appeals reversed,14 holding that the trial court had jurisdiction under section 2001.038(a) of the APA, which states: 14 35 S.W.3d 34. The validity or applicability of a rule ... may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.15 15 TEX. GOVT.CODE § 2001.038(a).