Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] Sup. Ct. J. 442 inadmissible under those rules may be admitted if the evidence is: (1) necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules; (2) not precluded by statute; and (3) of a type on which a reasonably prudent person commonly relies in the conduct of the person’s affairs.”). • witnesses are sworn;58 58 Id. § 2001.088 (“A state agency may swear witnesses and take their testimony under oath in connection with a contested case held under this chapter.”). • parties are entitled to cross-examination;59 59 Id. § 2001.087 (“In a contested case, a party may conduct cross-examination required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”). • the agency may generally not engage in ex parte consultations;60 60 Id. § 2001.061(“(a) Unless required for the disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case may not directly or indirectly communicate in connection with an issue of fact or law with a state agency, person, party, or a representative of those entities, except on notice and opportunity for each party to participate. (b) A state agency member may communicate ex parte with another member of the agency unless prohibited by other law. (c) Under Section 2001.090, a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case may communicate ex parte with an agency employee who has not participated in a hearing in the case for the purpose of using the special skills or knowledge of the agency and its staff in evaluating the evidence.”) • a proposed decision is not reviewable by the Legislature; • the agency must make findings of fact and conclusions of law, whether requested or not;61 and 61 Id. § 2001.141(“(a) A decision or order that may become final under Section 2001.144 that is adverse to a party in a contested case must