Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] To the extent that Plaintiffs are challenging the legislature’s use of a biennium-by-biennium method of calculating the spending cap—calculating economic and appropriations growth from a base year of the current biennium35 instead of using a baseline like 1980–81 or earlier years that would tend to correct incremental biennial deviations—we likewise conclude that Plaintiffs have not alleged a theory whereby that approach would violate article VIII, section 22. Article VIII, section 22(a) provides that, “[i]n no biennium shall the rate of growth of appropriations from state tax revenues not dedicated by this constitution exceed the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy.” This type of provision allows either a biennium-by-biennium approach or a comparison of relative economic and spending growth between the provision’s inception and the next biennium. Cf. Op. Tenn.