Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] State Bd. of Plumbing Exam’rs, 927 S.W.2d 306, 309–310 (Tex.App.-Austin1996, writ denied); H. Tebbs, Inc. v. Silver Eagle Distributors, Inc., 797 S.W.2d 80, 85 (Tex.App.-Austin 1990, no writ); see also Shrieve v. Texas Parks & Wildlife Dep’t, 2005 WL 1034086, at *3, 2005 Tex.App. LEXIS 3406, at *13 (Tex.App.-Austin May 5, 2005, no pet.) (mem.op.). Section 2001.038 [24] [25] In its second issue, Texas Logos asserts that the district court had subject-matter jurisdiction over its cause of action for a declaration under section 2001.038 of the APA that TxDOT’s protest rules are invalid. Section 2001.038 creates a cause of action for declaratory judgment regarding “[t]he validity or applicability of a rule ... if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(a). Unlike the UDJA, section 2001.038 is a grant of original jurisdiction and, moreover, waives sovereign immunity. Id. § 2001.038(a), (c); Texas Dep’t of Human Servs. v.