Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] The carriers urge this Court to reverse the trial court’s declarations. We agree with the carriers that the 2005 Staff Report is not an invalid and voidable rule. The APA defines a rule as “a state agency statement of general applicability that ... implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or ... describes the procedure or practice requirements of a state agency.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.003(6)(A). The APA definition of a rule includes “the amendment or repeal of a prior rule,” but it does not include “a statement regarding only the internal management or organization of a state agency and not affecting private rights or procedures.” Id. § 2001.003(6)(B)-(C). As a preliminary matter, we conclude that the 2005 Staff Report was not a statement by a state agency.