Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] The legislature has implemented article VIII, section 22 primarily through chapter 316 of the government code. Chapter 316 requires that, in advance of each biennial regular legislative session, the LBB must calculate the “spending cap,” or “the amount of state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution that could be appropriated within the limits established by the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 316.002(a)(3) (West 2005). The LBB is to establish this figure by determining (1) “the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy from the current biennium to the next biennium,” and (2) “the level of appropriations for the current biennium from state tax revenue not dedicated by the constitution,” and then (3) applying the former to the latter. Id. § 316.002(a).