Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] twenty-five members, or the government;49 49 Id. § 2001.029(b) (“A state agency shall grant an opportunity for a public hearing before it adopts a substantive rule if a public hearing is requested by: (1) at least 25 persons; (2) a governmental subdivision or agency; or (3) an association having at least 25 members.”). • no rules of evidence apply; • persons supplying information need not testify under oath; • interested persons are not entitled to cross-examination; • the agency may consult informally with interested persons and appoint a committee of experts to provide advice;50 50 Id. § 2001.031(a)-(b)(“(a) A state agency may use an informal conference or consultation to obtain the opinions and advice of interested persons about contemplated rulemaking. (b) A state agency may appoint committees of experts or interested persons or © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 10 Railroad Com’n of Texas v. WBD Oil & Gas Co., 104 S.W.3d 69 (2003) 159 Oil & Gas Rep. 122, 46 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 442 representatives of the public to advise the agency about contemplated rulemaking.”). • a proposed rule must be reviewed by a committee in each House of the Legislature;51 51 Id. § 2001.032 (“Each house of the legislature by rule shall establish a process under which the presiding officer of each house refers each proposed state agency rule to the appropriate standing committee