Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] Creedmoor–Maha Water Supply Corp., 307 S.W.3d at 515–16 & nn. 7–8. To this extent, the jurisdictional inquiry with respect to appellees’ purported ultra vires claims would substantially overlap with the claims’ merits. Id. at 516 n. 8. In contrast to appellees’ UDJA claims, which are ultimately predicated upon the ultra vires exception, appellees’ claims under APA section 2001.038 invoke the district court’s subject-matter jurisdiction if appellees have challenged the “validity” or “applicability” of a “rule” under the APA and they allege that “the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(a); see Texas Logos, L.P., 241 S.W.3d at 123. Determining whether appellees have done so, unlike with our analysis of appellees’ ultra vires claims, does not require us to delve into the merits of the claims, see Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety v.