Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] The validity or applicability of a rule ... may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.45 45 Id. § 2001.038(a). No standard of review is prescribed. The statute adds that plaintiff need not have challenged the rule before the agency.46 Judicial review of rules is thus largely unlimited in time and scope. © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 9 Railroad Com’n of Texas v. WBD Oil & Gas Co., 104 S.W.3d 69 (2003) 159 Oil & Gas Rep. 122, 46 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 442 46 Id. § 2001.038(d) (“A court may render a declaratory judgment without regard to whether the plaintiff requested the state agency to rule on the validity or applicability of the rule in question.”). The differences in these two modes of judicial review do not derive from distinctions between decisions qua decisions and rules qua rules unrelated to the procedures that produce them.