Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] The agency shall include in the statement its reasons for overruling the considerations urged against adoption.”). • there is no record of the proceedings. By contrast, in a contested case: • notice must be given to each party;53 53 Id. § 2001.051 (“In a contested case, each party is entitled to an opportunity: (1) for hearing after reasonable notice of not less than 10 days; and (2) to respond and to present evidence and argument on each issue involved in the case.”). • only parties are entitled to present evidence and argument;54 54 Id. *77 • the agency and parties may subpoena evidence and take discovery;55 55 Id. §§ 2001.089–.103. • each party is entitled to an opportunity for hearing;56 56 Id. § 2001.051. • the rules of evidence apply generally;57 57