Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] Some cases, like this one, affect a large number of persons, more than some rules. Moreover, to the extent that a contested case decision has precedential value for similar cases, its effect may be similar to a rule’s. The proper mode of judicial review is simply not based on the number of persons affected. But different methods of judicial review can be justified by the profound procedural differences between contested case proceedings and rulemaking proceedings. In rulemaking proceedings: • notice of a proposed rule must be published in the Texas Register;47 47 Id. § 2001.023(b) (“A state agency shall file notice of the proposed rule with the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register in the manner prescribed by Chapter 2002.”). • the agency must “give all interested persons a reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing”;48 48 Id. § 2001.029(a). • interested persons are not entitled to compel evidence or take discovery; • the agency need not conduct a hearing unless requested by at