Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] Beacon has not joined or even identified any such insureds. Section 37.006(a) prohibits the application of any declaration to anyone not a party to the declaratory judgment action. See id. If a declaration in this case could not have a preclusive effect, then the suit cannot terminate a controversy or resolve uncertainties. Section © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 8 Beacon Nat. Ins. Co. v. Montemayor, 86 S.W.3d 260 (2002) 37.008 allows a court to refuse to hear a declaratory judgment action if it would not end the controversy or uncertainty. Id. § 37.008 (West 1997). The district court properly refused to hear this claim. Judicial Review of TDI Actions [16] Section 2001.038 of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) allows a person to bring a declaratory judgment action to determine the “validity or applicability of a rule ... if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.038 (West 2000). This provision cannot provide jurisdiction because Beacon does not allege any basis for a declaratory judgment under section 2001.038. Beacon does not challenge the “validity or applicability” of an agency rule, finding, or order.