Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] By contrast, in a contested case: • notice must be given to each party;53 53 Id. § 2001.051 (“In a contested case, each party is entitled to an opportunity: (1) for hearing after reasonable notice of not less than 10 days; and (2) to respond and to present evidence and argument on each issue involved in the case.”). • only parties are entitled to present evidence and argument;54 54 Id. *77 • the agency and parties may subpoena evidence and take discovery;55 55 Id. §§ 2001.089–.103. • each party is entitled to an opportunity for hearing;56 56 Id. § 2001.051. • the rules of evidence apply generally;57 57 Id. § 2001.081 (“The rules of evidence as applied in a nonjury civil case in a district court of this state shall apply to a contested case except that evidence © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 11 Railroad Com’n of Texas v. WBD Oil & Gas Co., 104 S.W.3d 69 (2003) 159 Oil & Gas Rep. 122, 46 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 442 inadmissible under those rules may be admitted if the evidence is: (1) necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules; (2) not precluded by statute; and (3) of a type on which a reasonably prudent person commonly relies in the conduct of the person’s affairs.”). • witnesses are sworn;58 58 Id. § 2001.088 (“A state agency may swear witnesses and take their testimony under oath in connection with a contested case held under this chapter.”). • parties are entitled to cross-examination;59 59 Id. § 2001.087 (“In a contested case, a party may conduct