Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] See id. §§ 643.053(1), (3), .057, .058(c)(2), .061(b), .103(c). All of these general requirements have been implemented through rules, codified at relevant times in title 43, chapter 18 of the Texas Administrative Code. See generally 43 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 18.2–.76 (2010) (Tex. Dep’t of Transp., Motor Carriers), amended by 34 Tex. Reg. 8286 (2009), adopted 35 Tex. Reg. 664 (2010) (codified as amended at 43 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 218.1–.77 (Tex. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, Motor Carriers)). 2 See infra note 5. © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 8 Texas Dept. of Transp. v. Sunset Transp., Inc., 357 S.W.3d 691 (2011) In response to the UCR Act, the Legislature amended section 643.002 of the transportation code to provide simply that “[t]his chapter does not apply” to “motor carrier operations exempt from registration by the Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005 (49 U.S.C. Section 14504a).” See id. § 643.002(1) (West 2011). A few months later, TxDOT likewise promulgated proposed rule amendments to implement the UCR system and conform to the Act’s preemption provisions. See 32 Tex. Reg. 9923–34 (2007) (to be codified at *697 43 Tex. Admin.