Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] Mutual Benefits Corp., 408 F.3d 737, 738 (11th Cir.2005). The purchaser of the viatical settlement realizes a profit if, when the insured dies, the policy benefits paid are greater than the purchasing price, adjusted for time value. Mutual Benefits Corp., 408 F.3d at 738. Viatical-settlement providers—like Trinity—purchase policies from individual insureds and then typically sell fractionalized interests in these policies to investors. Id. [1] Viatical settlements may be subject to the requirements of the TSA if they constitute “securities” as defined by the Act. Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. art. 581–4(A). The TSA’s definition of “security” includes, in relevant part, “any ... note ... or other evidence of indebtedness ... or any ... investment contract” but excludes “any insurance policy ... or any contract or agreement in relation to and in consequence of any such policy or contract, issued by an insurance company subject to the supervision or control of the Texas Department of Insurance when the form of such policy or contract has been duly filed with the Department.” Id. “The term ‘security’ has been defined broadly and encompasses unusual financial instruments as well as those commonly considered securities.” Caldwell v. State, 95 S.W.3d 563, 566 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d); see also Tcherepnin v.