Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] In this regard, appellees allege that TxDOT’s executive director “has acted ultra vires of the applicable laws regarding registration and insurance filings[,] for which no immunity exists.” *700 Appellees also request attorney’s fees as the UDJA permits. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 37.009. Appellees additionally invoke section 2001.038 of the APA. APA section 2001.038 waives sovereign immunity to the extent of creating a cause of action for declaratory relief regarding the “validity” or “applicability” of a “rule” if “it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 11 Texas Dept. of Transp. v. Sunset Transp., Inc., 357 S.W.3d 691 (2011) privilege of the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(a) (West 2008); see Texas Logos, L.P. v.