Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 11 Railroad Com’n of Texas v. WBD Oil & Gas Co., 104 S.W.3d 69 (2003) 159 Oil & Gas Rep. 122, 46 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 442 inadmissible under those rules may be admitted if the evidence is: (1) necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules; (2) not precluded by statute; and (3) of a type on which a reasonably prudent person commonly relies in the conduct of the person’s affairs.”). • witnesses are sworn;58 58 Id. § 2001.088 (“A state agency may swear witnesses and take their testimony under oath in connection with a contested case held under this chapter.”). • parties are entitled to cross-examination;59 59 Id. § 2001.087 (“In a contested case, a party may conduct cross-examination required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”). • the agency may generally not engage in ex parte consultations;60 60 Id. § 2001.061(“(a) Unless required for the disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a