Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] 47 Id. § 2001.023(b) (“A state agency shall file notice of the proposed rule with the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register in the manner prescribed by Chapter 2002.”). • the agency must “give all interested persons a reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing”;48 48 Id. § 2001.029(a). • interested persons are not entitled to compel evidence or take discovery; • the agency need not conduct a hearing unless requested by at least twenty-five persons, an association with at least twenty-five members, or the government;49 49 Id. § 2001.029(b) (“A state agency shall grant an opportunity for a public hearing before it adopts a substantive rule if a public hearing is requested by: (1) at least 25 persons; (2) a governmental subdivision or agency; or (3) an association having at least 25 members.”). • no rules of evidence apply; • persons supplying information need not testify under oath; • interested persons are not entitled to cross-examination; • the agency may consult informally with interested persons and appoint a committee of experts to provide advice;50 50 Id. §