Texas Medical Board and Scott Freshour, in His Official Capacity as General Counsel of the Texas Medical Board v. Teladoc, Inc.
[…] Additionally, section 14504a(c)(1)(D) exempts from preemption renewals of a motor carrier’s intrastate operating authority to transport waste or household goods, conduct certain bus services, or provide non-consensual towing. See id. § 14504a(c)(1). The UCR Act took effect in January 2007, and Texas opted into the UCR system through legislation effective on September 1 of that year. See generally Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 645.001–.004 (West 2011) (delegating authority to, among other things, participate, “to the fullest extent practicable ... in a federal motor carrier registration program under the unified carrier registration system....”). At the same time, the Legislature amended the transportation code in an evident attempt to conform Texas law to the UCR Act’s preemption provisions.