UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] he deems necessary and advisable to provide for the conservation of such
species
3 “Take” is defined to mean “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture,
or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19).
4
16 U.S.C. § 1533(d). The Act also gives the Secretary authority to promulgate regulations to
“prohibit with respect to any threatened species any act prohibited under section 153 8(a)(1) . . .
with respect to endangered species.” Id.
The Secretary has exercised the authority under section 1533(d) by issuing a regulation
that extends the Act’s prohibitions on endangered species to all threatened species, 50 C.F.R.
§ 17.31(a), unless the agency has issued a special rule to govern a specific species § 17.31(c)
(“Whenever a special rule in §§ 17.40 to 17.48 applies to a threatened species, none of the
provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section will apply. The special rule will contain all the
applicable prohibitions and exceptions.”).
B. The Special Rule Governing African Elephants
In 1978, the Service listed African elephants as a threatened species under the Endangered
Species Act and simultaneously issued a special rule for them. Listing of the Afi'ican Elephant as
a Threatened Species, 43 Fed.