UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] including “taking”3 them and importing or exporting them into or from the United States, except
as authorized by the statute. §§ 153 8(a)(l)(A); § 1532(19).
With respect to threatened species, the Act mandates:
Whenever any species is listed as a threatened species pursuant to
subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall issue such regulations as
he deems necessary and advisable to provide for the conservation of such
species
3 “Take” is defined to mean “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture,
or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19).
4
16 U.S.C. § 1533(d). The Act also gives the Secretary authority to promulgate regulations to
“prohibit with respect to any threatened species any act prohibited under section 153 8(a)(1) . . .
with respect to endangered species.” Id.
The Secretary has exercised the authority under section 1533(d) by issuing a regulation
that extends the Act’s prohibitions on endangered species to all threatened species, 50 C.F.R.