Candace Elliott v. Blair Olsen
[…] Although Elliott claims sufficient evidence exists in the record, she failed to assert an assignment of error with particularity, argument, and authority. This Court will not search a trial record for unspecified errors. See id.; State v. Fortin, 124 Idaho 323, 327, 859 P.2d 359, 363 (Ct. App. 1993). Thus, Elliott has failed to show the district court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Respondents. B. Attorney Fees Respondents argue they are entitled to attorney fees and costs under I.C. § 12-117 because Elliott acted unreasonably in bringing this appeal. Respondents also seek attorney fees under I.C. § 6-918A, contending Elliott was “guilty of bad faith in the commencement, conduct, maintenance or defense of the action.” Because Elliott attempted to raise claims regarding the sufficiency of evidence to oppose summary judgment, we cannot say she brought this appeal frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation. Thus, Respondents are not entitled to attorney fees on appeal.