ACCEPTED
[…] -4-
Because this DRO cannot be paid directly by DFAS to the servicemember's ex-spouse
who is married for less than ten (10) years. See TEX. FAM. CODE. §9.104.
Furthermore, in accordance with Tex. Fam. Code Chapter 9, titled, Limitation on
Power of the Com1 to Enforce, section 007. A court may not amend or modify, amend or
modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of
divorce or annulment. To do so would alter or change the substantive division of
property.
1. Texas Family Code § 9.007 Limitations on Power of Court to Enforce.
Furthermore, in accordance with Tex. Fam. Code Chapter 9, titled, Limitation on
Power of the Court to Enforce, section 007. "A court may not amend or modify, amend
or modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of
divorce or annulment". To do so would alter or change the substantive division of
property. [Appendix No.1].
According to the Corrected Final Decree of Divorce, the subject of this suit, set
forth:
Decree of Divorce husband is awarded:
All sums, whether mature or unmatured, accrued or unaccrued, vested or