Sands L. Stiefer, Chief Appraiser of the Harris County Appraisal District v. Edward Moers and Daniel Moers
[…] ultra vires activity that would waive governmental immunity. 3 In the Moers case analyzed by the First Court of Appeals, the Moerses challenged the denial of their open-space land applications for 2010-2012. See Moers, 2015 WL 3981735, at *1. 8 D. Due Process and Constitutional Violations In the section of their petition entitled “Denial of Due Process,” the Moerses contended that the appraisal review board failed to render decisions pursuant to their protests for tax year 2013 and refused to grant hearings for tax years 2012- 2014. They asserted that immunity was waived under Texas Tax Code Section 41.45(f) which provides: A property owner who has been denied a hearing to which the property owner is entitled under this chapter may bring suit against the appraisal review board by filing a petition or application in district court to compel the board to provide the hearing. If the property owner is entitled to the hearing, the court shall order the hearing to be held and may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the property owner. Tex. Tax Code Ann. 41.45(f) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). The relief the Moerses sought relates directly to actions the appraisal review board failed or refused to take. Section 41.45(f) provides that the Moerses could file suit to compel the appraisal review board to provide a hearing; however, Section 41.45(f) does not provide for a waiver of sovereign immunity. See id. Rather, Section 41.45(f) provides that the Moerses are entitled to file a petition against the appraisal review board to compel the board to provide a hearing and it specifically provides that the suit is against the appraisal review board, not the chief appraiser. See id.