Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 13, 2015.
[…] Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 13, 2015.
In The
Fourteenth Court of Appeals
NO. 14-14-00530-CR
CHRISTOPHER WESLEY PARKS, Appellant
V.
THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
On Appeal from the 75th District Court
Liberty County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. CR30078
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Appellant, Christopher Wesley Parks, was indicted for the felony offense of
continuous sexual abuse of a child. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(b) (West,
Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).1 A jury convicted appellant of the charged offense
1
Section 21.02(b) provides “A person commits an offense if: (1) during a period that is
30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of
whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims; and (2) at the time
of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the actor is 17 years of age or older and
the victim is a child younger than 14 years of age.” Id. § 21.02(b).
and found the enhancement allegation to be true. A jury assessed punishment of
life in prison, a fine and court costs.
In three issues, appellant contends (1) his constitutional right to due process
was violated because he was forced to stand trial after being determined to be