in Re Seneca Resources Corporation
[…] Galveston, 14 S.W. 1021 (Tex. 1890) and has remained unchanged since then. See, e.g., Avila v. St. Luke’s Lutheran Hosp., 948 S.W.2d 841, 850-51 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1997, no pet.) (discussing the Act’s one-suit policy and observing that “[a]lthough the act has undergone numerous recodifications, the import of the act has remained the same”). The Nelson opinion expressly recognized that the Act does not mandate only one suit; rather the Act’s one-suit policy mandates only one recovery for beneficiaries: “If the mother and one child sue, and recover only the 8Section 71.004(a) provides that “[a]n action to recover damages as provided by this subchapter is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.004(a). 23 compensation awarded them by a verdict, and, as in this case, another child sues, it cannot be precluded [from also suing] on the ground that one action has been brought by all the beneficiaries, or that one beneficiary has brought the action for all,