IN RE SENECA RESOURCES CORPORATION,
[…] Galveston, 14 S.W. 1021
(Tex. 1890) and has remained unchanged since then. See, e.g., Avila v.
St. Luke’s Lutheran Hosp., 948 S.W.2d 841, 850-51 (Tex. App.—San
Antonio 1997, no pet.) (discussing the Act’s one-suit policy and
observing that “[a]lthough the act has undergone numerous
recodifications, the import of the act has remained the same”). The
Nelson opinion expressly recognized that the Act does not mandate only
one suit; rather the Act’s one-suit policy mandates only one recovery for
beneficiaries: “If the mother and one child sue, and recover only the
8Section 71.004(a) provides that “[a]n action to recover damages as provided by this
subchapter is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents
of the deceased.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.004(a).
23
compensation awarded them by a verdict, and, as in this case, another
child sues, it cannot be precluded [from also suing] on the ground that
one action has been brought by all the beneficiaries, or that one