Lawrence James Jr. v. State
[…] The fact that the presentence report James v. State 13-14-00380-CR Page 25 contains hearsay information does not preclude its use by the sentencing judge [Bell v. State, 155 S.W.3d 635, 639 (Tex. App., Texarkana 2005, no pet.) defendant’s objection that criminal history in presence report was hearsay properly denied]. If there is inaccurate information in the presentence, Code of Crim. Proc. Article 42.12 Sec. 9 provides that, before sentencing, the judge “shall permit the defendant or his counsel to read the presentence report” and the judge is required to “allow the defendant or his attorney to comment on a presentence investigation … and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy.” [42.12 section 9(d), (e)]. These provisions place the burden on the defendant to prove that the information contained in the PSI is inaccurate [Bell v. State, 155 S.W.3d 635, 639 (Tex. App., Texarkana 2005, no pet.)].