Casey A. Koehler and Jennifer Phy, as Administratrix of the Estate of Evelyn Landua Koehler v. Kanda Koehler
[…] (C.R. 61-62). The trial court also entered Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, in which the court found that Appellee Kanda Koehler was “not in ‘default’ in failing to offer the Codicil for probate on or before” December 28, 2012 because “Kanda Koehler used and acted with due diligence in filing her application to probate said Codicil on August 27, 6 {03568446.DOC / 2} 2013.” (C.R. 65-66). Appellants filed their Notice of Appeal on January 21, 2014 appealing the Order and the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law. (C.R. 67- 68). Summary of the Argument Former Section 73 of the Texas Probate Code provided that “[n]o will shall be admitted to probate after the lapse of four years from the death of the testator unless it be shown by proof that the party applying for such probate was not in default in failing to present the same for probate within the four years aforesaid.” The party offering the will has the burden to prove that they were not in default in failing to admit the will to probate within the four year period prescribed by the statute.