IN RE LAWRENCE SHIPLEY III              4th COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2
       The trial court has not yet signed the temporary orders; however, a hearing on a
motion to sign them is set for October 6, 2015. MR 1 at 42. Relator will supplement the
mandamus record with the signed temporary orders when they become available.
                                          7
                   STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

      This court has jurisdiction to issue “all writs of mandamus, agreeable

to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a … judge of a district

… court in the court of appeals district.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §

22.221(b)(1) (West 2004); see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6 (providing that

courts of appeals “shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the

limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which

the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate

jurisdiction”).

                          ISSUES PRESENTED

                                  ISSUE ONE
                           (Attorney’s Fees Award)

      Ms. Vasquez did not meet her burden to prove that additional
      interim attorney’s fees were necessary for the safety and welfare