Josefina Alexander Gonzalez v. Raymond De Leon
[…] At the time Appellees brought the 2012 action, one of the settlors and former trustees, Josefina Alexander Gonzalez (“Josefina”), was still alive. (CR 37). As settlor, Josefina clearly was affected by the action because Guerra was seeking to reform the very trust Josefina created. That a settlor is affected by attempts to reform the trust is underscored by Section 112.054 of the Texas Property Code. This section recognizes the importance of the settlor’s intentions in determining whether reformation is appropriate. Section 112.054 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) On the petition of a trustee or a beneficiary, a court may order that the trustee be changed, that the terms of the trust be modified, that the trustee be directed or permitted to do acts that are not authorized or that are forbidden by the terms of the trust, that the trustee be prohibited from performing acts required by the terms of the trust, or that the trust be terminated in whole or in part, … (b) The court shall exercise its discretion to order a modification or termination under Subsection (a) in the manner that conforms as nearly as possible to the probable intention of the settlor… (Emphasis added). 4 Given that Section 112.054(b) requires the court to exercise its discretion to order modification in a manner that conforms as nearly as possible to the probable intention of the Settlor, it cannot be said that Josefina would not be affected by a request by the beneficiaries to reform the trust she created.