UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] electronic filing system assigns.
3
Defendants’ cross-motion for summary judgment will be GRANTED. A separate order
consistent with this memorandum opinion will follow.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The MMPA And The Implementation Act
Congress created the MMPA to ensure that marine mammals are “protected and
encouraged to develop to the greatest extent feasible commensurate with sound policies
of resource management[.]” Black v. Pritzker, 121 F. Supp. 3d 63, 89 (D.D.C. 2015)
(internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1361(6)); see also id.
(explaining that “the primary objective” of the management of such mammals “should
be to maintain the health and stability of the marine ecosystem” (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted)). Because marine mammals often live near and feed on
fish, protecting these mammals burdens the fishing industry to some degree. With
respect to the ever-present potential conflict between the “animals’ and fisheries’