UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] § 1387(c). Category I fisheries are those in which there is “frequent incidental
mortality and serious injury of marine mammals[,]” id. § 1387(c)(1)(A)(i), while
Category II fisheries have “occasional incidental mortality and serious injury of marine
mammals[,]” id. § 1387(c)(1)(A)(ii), and in Category III fisheries, the “likelihood” of
such incidents is “remote[,]” id. § 1387(c)(1)(A)(iii). The MMPA states that the
Secretary “shall” grant “[a]n authorization” to licensed commercial fishing vessels that
operate in Category I or II fisheries and that register for such authorization, id.
§ 1387(c)(2)(A), and the statute expressly provides that “an authorization granted under
this section shall allow the incidental taking of all species and stocks of marine
mammals to which this chapter applies[,]” id. § 1387(c)(2)(C).
But the MMPA itself does not define “incidental,” nor does it specify the
circumstances under which one is deemed to have taken a marine mammal
“incidentally.” That crucial definition appears in the regulations that implement the