UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] statutory scheme, and the interests of the [fishing] industry, important as they are, must
be served only after protection of the animals is assured.” (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted)), aff’d sub nom. Kokechik Fishermen’s Ass’n v. Sec’y of Commerce,
839 F.2d 795 (D.C. Cir. 1988).
4
To this end, the MMPA establishes a “moratorium on the taking[,]” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1371, of “any marine mammal on the high seas[,]” id. § 1372(a)(1), and it specifically
defines a “take” as “harass[ing], hunt[ing], captur[ing], or kill[ing]” any marine
mammal (or attempting to do so), id. § 1362(13). The MMPA further defines
harassment to include “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance” that “has the
potential to injure a marine mammal . . . in the wild” or “has the potential to disturb a
marine mammal . . . in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns ,” id.
§ 1362(18)(A). Thus, federal law makes clear that to “take” a marine mammal includes
“the restraint or detention of a marine mammal, no matter how temporary[.]” 50 C.F.R.
§ 216.3 (defining a “take”).
Notably, per the MMPA and its implementing regulations, not all marine-