UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] [her] action including a rational connection between the facts found and the choice
made.” FirstEnergy Serv. Co. v. FERC, 758 F.3d 346, 352 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (first
alteration in original) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also Collins,
736 F.3d at 524. The ALJ clearly did so, beginning with her recognition that the NOAA
regulations and the Magnuson-Stevens Act each provides a list of non-exclusive factors
to guide her assessment of the appropriate penalty. (See ALJ’s Decision at 36); see also
15 C.F.R. § 904.108(a) (listing factors such as “the nature, circumstances, extent, and
gravity of the alleged violation[,] the respondent’s degree of culpability, any history of
prior violations, and ability to pay” as considerations when a penalty is assessed); see
also 16 U.S.C. § 1858(a) (same). Plaintiffs appear to find fault with the ALJ’s
purported failure to consider a number of circumstances that she could have relied upon