Edwards v. United States
[…] Hornbeck Offshore Transp., LLC v. United States, 563 F. Supp. 2d 205, 210 (D.D.C. 2008) (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 2674, 1346(b)(1)), aff’d, 569 F.3d 506 (D.C. Cir. 2009). There are exceptions, however, to this general proposition that the government is subject to suit “in the same manner” as a private individual. One of those exceptions preserves sovereign immunity in claims against the government for certain intentional torts, See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) (sovereign immunity bars “any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights”). This is known as the “intentional tort exception.” Millbrook, 133 S. Ct. at 1443. The intentional tort exception has its own exception, known as the “law enforcement proviso,” wherein sovereign immunity is waived. Id.