Edwards v. United States
[…] Mitchell, 890 F. Supp. 2d 24, 34-35 (D.D.C. 2012) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h)). --6-- Therefore, in light of the court’s finding that Plaintiff’s claims sound in false imprisonment, the court will only have subject matter jurisdiction over his FTCA claim if the CSOSA Defendants fall within the “investigative or law enforcement officer” exception under Section 2680(h). The court agrees with the holding in Ford v. Mitchell, 890 F. Supp. 2d 24, 35 (D.D.C. 2012) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h)), that the “‘investigative or law enforcement officer exception’ does not apply to the CSOSA . . . Defendants. The FTCA defines an ‘investigative or law enforcement officer’ as ‘any officer of the United States who is empowered by law to execute searches, to seize evidence, or to make arrests for violations of federal law.’” However, “CSOSA officers do not have the authority to make arrests, and only have authority to recommend that the [United States Parole Commission] issue a warrant.” Ford, 890 F. Supp. 2d at 35; see also Banks v.