JAMES A. LONG, ET AL. v. CHARLES D. LEDFORD, ET AL.
[…] run as of the date of the breach.” Greene v. THGC, Inc., 915 S.W.2d 809, 810 (Tenn. Ct.
App. 1995). As such, the six-year statute of limitations began to run on November 5, 2009,
when Appellants breached the contract by failing to pay their obligation under the promissory
note within one year. Appellees filed their civil warrant on June 5, 2015, less than six years
from the date that Appellants breached the contract. Their cause of action, therefore, falls
well within even the shortest statute of limitations that could be applicable to this action. The
3
Section 28-3-109 provides, in relevant part: “The following actions shall be commenced within six
(6) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . (3) Actions on contracts not otherwise expressly provided for.”
4
Section 47-3-118(b) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), if demand for payment is made to the
maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to
pay the note must be commenced within six (6) years after the demand. If no demand