JAMES A. LONG, ET AL. v. CHARLES D. LEDFORD, ET AL.
[…] Finally, Appellants cite no law to
suggest that the trial court‟s reliance on the promissory note introduced by Appellees was
error. See Bean v. Bean, 40 S.W.3d 52, 55 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000) (“Courts have routinely
held that the failure to make appropriate references to the record and to cite relevant authority
in the argument section of the brief as required by Rule 27(a)(7) constitutes a waiver of the
issue.”). Accordingly, we discern no error in the trial court‟s reliance on the proffered
promissory note.
Appellants next argue that Appellees failed to comply with Tennessee Code
Annotated Section 24-5-107, which provides:
(a) An account on which action is brought, coming from another state or
another county of this state, or from the county where suit is brought, with the
affidavit of the plaintiff or its agent to its correctness, and the certificate of a
state commissioner annexed thereto, or the certificate of a notary public with
such notary public‟s official seal annexed thereto, or the certificate of a judge
of the court of general sessions, with the certificate of the county clerk that
such judge is an acting judge within the county, is conclusive against the party
sought to be charged, unless that party on oath denies the account or except as
allowed under subsection (b).
(b) The court shall allow the defendant orally to deny the account under oath
and assert any defense or objection the defendant may have. Upon such denial,
on the plaintiff‟s motion, or in the interest of justice, the judge shall continue
the action to a date certain for trial.
We discussed the purpose of Section 24-5-107 in State ex rel. Finkelstein, Kern, Steinberg,
and Cunninham v. Donald, No. 02A01-9807-CH-00203, 1999 WL 236407 (Tenn. Ct. App.
1999):
Our courts have noted that the statute was intended to furnish an easy