in Re: Thomas A. King
[…] Rather, the question is whether the justice court could acquire dominant jurisdiction over a claim, or more precisely part of a claim, 5 despite the fact 5 For purposes of evaluating dominant jurisdiction issues, a “claim” ordinarily includes all theories and causes of action that arise from the same transaction or occurrence. See Cleveland, 285 S.W. at 1070. –6– that the justice court’s only competence over it would be the debatable right to order a transfer to a court of competent jurisdiction which, in turn, might or might not accept it. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.121 (West 2013) (“The judges of . . . statutory county courts, justice courts, and small claims courts in a county may transfer cases to and from the dockets of their respective courts, except that a case may not be transferred from one court to another without the consent of the judge of the court to which it is transferred and may not be transferred unless it is within the jurisdiction of the court to which it is transferred.”) (emphasis added). As it stands, the claim of the real parties in interest is not now, nor has it been, asserted in the Harris County justice court.