IN RE ALLEN J. JONES, Relator
[…] Respondent:            Hon. Richard Price, 150th District Court,
                       Bexar County, Texas.

Respondent’s Action:   The trial court denied Jones’ motion on
                       October 2, 2015.

Relief Sought:         Jones respectfully requests this Court
                       vacate the trial court’s October 2, 2015
                       Order and direct the trial court to grant the
                       Motion to Disqualify.




                               2
                  STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

     This Court has jurisdiction under Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §

22.221(b)(1): “Each court of appeals for a court of appeals district may

issue writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating

those writs, against a … judge of a district or county court in the court

of appeals district[.]” See also TEX. R. APP. P. 52.1 et seq. (governing

original proceedings in appellate courts). The 150th District Court,

Bexar County, Texas is within this Court’s district. TEX. GOV’T CODE

ANN. § 22.201(e). This Court’s mandamus authority extends to orders

denying Motions to Disqualify.