IN RE ALLEN J. JONES, Relator
[…] Because each of the six Meador factors
weighed in favor of disqualification, Jones
asked the trial court to disqualify Brown
from further representation of Faire in her
underlying lawsuit.
Respondent: Hon. Richard Price, 150th District Court,
Bexar County, Texas.
Respondent’s Action: The trial court denied Jones’ motion on
October 2, 2015.
Relief Sought: Jones respectfully requests this Court
vacate the trial court’s October 2, 2015
Order and direct the trial court to grant the
Motion to Disqualify.
2
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
This Court has jurisdiction under Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §
22.221(b)(1): “Each court of appeals for a court of appeals district may
issue writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating
those writs, against a … judge of a district or county court in the court
of appeals district[.]” See also TEX. R. APP. P. 52.1 et seq. (governing
original proceedings in appellate courts). The 150th District Court,
Bexar County, Texas is within this Court’s district. TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 22.201(e). This Court’s mandamus authority extends to orders
denying Motions to Disqualify.