in Re Allen J. Jones
[…] Because each of the six Meador factors weighed in favor of disqualification, Jones asked the trial court to disqualify Brown from further representation of Faire in her underlying lawsuit. Respondent: Hon. Richard Price, 150th District Court, Bexar County, Texas. Respondent’s Action: The trial court denied Jones’ motion on October 2, 2015. Relief Sought: Jones respectfully requests this Court vacate the trial court’s October 2, 2015 Order and direct the trial court to grant the Motion to Disqualify. 2 STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION This Court has jurisdiction under Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(b)(1): “Each court of appeals for a court of appeals district may issue writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a … judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district[.]” See also TEX. R. APP. P. 52.1 et seq. (governing original proceedings in appellate courts). The 150th District Court, Bexar County, Texas is within this Court’s district. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.201(e). This Court’s mandamus authority extends to orders denying Motions to Disqualify.