Affirmed and Opinion filed October 15, 2015.
[…] statute, we use the cognate-pleadings approach. Ex parte Watson, 306 S.W.3d at 273.
We first examine the indictment to determine whether it alleges (1) all of the elements
of criminal trespass, or (2) elements and facts from which all of these elements can be
deduced. See id.
The statutory elements of burglary of a habitation as alleged in the indictment are
that (1) appellant, (2) with intent to commit theft, (3) entered a habitation (4) without the
effective consent of the complainant, the owner. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
30.02(a)(1). For the purposes of section 30.02, “‘enter’ means to intrude: (1) any part of
the body; or (2) any physical object connected with the body.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
30.02(b)(1)–(2). A person commits criminal trespass “if the person enters . . . property
6
of another, including . . . a building . . . without effective consent and the person: (1) had
notice that the entry was forbidden[.]” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.05(a)(1) (West Supp.