AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed November 5, 2015.
[…] and suffered disability for the period beginning January 10, 2012, and continuing through August
1, 2012.
Hartford challenged the DWC appeals panel’s final decision by filing a petition for
judicial review in the trial court. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.301 (West 2015) (judicial
review of final decision of appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for, or the
amount of, income or death benefits shall be conducted as provided by this subchapter); Davis v.
Tex. Mut. Ins. Co., 443 S.W.3d 260, 263 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. denied). Section
410.302(b) of the labor code limits judicial review to “issues decided by the appeals panel and on
which judicial review is sought,” and the pleadings “must specifically set forth the
determinations of the appeals panel by which the party is aggrieved.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN.
§ 410.302(b) (West 2015); Davis, 443 S.W.3d at 263. If a party seeks review of a final DWC
appeals panel decision regarding “compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or
death benefits,” the trial court applies a modified de novo standard of review.