Demuntra Rashard Green v. State
[…] Accordingly, we overrule appellant’s first issue. IDENTIFICATION OF APPELLANT AS A GANG MEMBER In his second issue, appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion in admitting evidence of gang membership, affiliation, or association during the punishment phase of trial because he was not properly identified as a gang member under article 61.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. For the reasons set forth herein, we do not agree with appellant. At the outset, we note article 61.02 does not control whether evidence concerning gang affiliation is admissible. That provision governs the creation of “an intelligence database for the purpose of investigating or prosecuting the criminal activities of criminal combinations or criminal street gangs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 61.02 (West Supp. 2014); Garcia v. State, 239 S.W.3d 862, 866 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. ref’d). Appellant was not investigated for, tried for, or convicted of a gang-related crime.