ACCEPTED
[…] McEnery points to nothing indicating that this translates specifically to post-
assessment center feedback or to any evidence that transparency was not
accomplished without feedback – especially in connection with an exam procedure
that is admittedly outside the confines of chapter 143.
Even if there were some general requirement of transparency or of feedback
in chapter 143, those provisions are preempted by the parties’ CBA, which makes
provisions for and governs an assessment center process at odds with the
33
requirements contained in chapter 143. (5 RR 225-27 at P’s X 3) Section 174.006
of the Texas Local Government Code acknowledges that provisions in a collective
bargaining contract can prevail over requirements that might otherwise apply by
virtue of chapter 143. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 174.006 (“[a] state or local civil
service provision prevails over a collective bargaining contract under this chapter
unless the collective bargaining contract specifically provides otherwise”). The
parties’ CBA divides promotional exams for the position of District Chief into two
parts: a written examination that must comply with the provisions of chapter 143;
and an assessment center that is outside the confined of that chapter. (5 RR 225-27
at P’s X 3)