ACCEPTED
[…] otherwise required by chapter 143, i.e., feedback; and/or (3) contrary to expressly
agreeing to limit feedback, the City unilaterally decided to omit feedback
following the assessment center, which is one step beyond the “secret agreement”
eschewed in Harrison. Those contentions lack all merit.
First, there is no requirement contained in chapter 143 for “transparency”
generally or “feedback” specifically. In fact, no variant of the word transparency
or of feedback appears anywhere in the entirety of chapter 143. Even McEnery
32
argues only that section 143.001(a) requires a “kind of transparency.” (Brief of
Appellant at 25) (emphasis added). In fact, section 143.001(a) simply describes
the purpose of chapter 143 as being “to secure efficient fire and police departments
composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have
permanent employment tenure as public servants.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §
143.001(a). McEnery has never argued – not even in an eleventh-hour plea to this
Court – that personnel subject to political influence were promoted over him or
that, absent feedback, corruption in the 2010 promotion process existed.