Wampold v. E. Eric Guirard & Associates
[…] de novo the contingency-fee agreement.10

      Our      question    is   whether   the      phrase    “gross   proceeds   of

recovery”       includes    post-judgment,         future   disability    payments.

Pittenger argues that the phrase covers “everything recovered as a


      5
       Wampold, having moved to Florida, filed a declaratory judgment action in
federal court based on diversity of citizenship. Pittenger filed his own claim,
also invoking diversity jurisdiction, and the claims were consolidated.
      6
       LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 37:218(A) (“By written contract signed by his client,
an attorney may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit
. . . .”); id. § 37:218(B) (“The term ‘fee’ . . . means the agreed upon fee,
whether fixed or contingent . . . .”).
      7
        See Chittenden v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 788 So.2d 1140, 1147 (La.
2001); Classic Imports, Inc. v. Singleton, 765 So.2d 455, 459 (La. App. 4 Cir.