Ward v. District of Columbia
[…] The interactive “process contemplated is ‘a flexible give-and-take’ between employer and employee ‘so that together they can determine what accommodation would enable the employee to continue working.’” Ward v. McDonald, 762 F.3d 24, 32 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (quoting EEOC v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 417 F.3d 789, 805 (7th Cir. 2005)). If, after engaging in the interactive process, an employer refuses to provide the requested accommodations, the employer must show that acquiescing would have caused an “undue hardship.” Flemmings v. Howard Univ., 198 F.3d 857, 861 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10)(B)). “In determining whether an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on a covered entity, factors to be considered include”: (1) “the nature and cost of the accommodation”; (2) “the effect on expenses and resources”; (3) “the overall size of the weekend work are “done on a case-by-case basis and a person-by-person basis.”