Susan England v. Janice Kolbe, as Guardian of the Estate of Edna Moon
[…] Id. whether he was afforded proper notice of the sanctions Since the action from which this appeal arose was initiated hearing, and fourth, whether the Texas Rules of Civil after September 1, 1995, concludes Karagounis, Rule 13 Procedure prevented the trial court from entering a had no application. We disagree. judgment on the merits. We affirm in part and reverse in part. Section 10.006 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that "[n]otwithstanding Section Background 22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not amend or adopt rules in conflict with this chapter." From Karagounis initiated a suit against PCA and others for this we glean the legislature's intent. It did not purport to damages sustained in a fire at his apartment. The case was supercede the supreme court's authority to enact rules of court concerning sanctions.