Susan England v. Janice Kolbe, as Guardian of the Estate of Edna Moon
[…] Appellant’s Brief – Page 24 28. Accordingly, in striking all of the Appellant’s claims and defenses and prohibiting a jury trial, the scope of the Sanctions Order violates the Appellant’s due process right to presentation of the merits of her claims and defenses. D. In Light of the Foregoing General Standards for Review of Death Penalty Sanctions, Section 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Does Not Provide an Appropriate Basis for Death Penalty Sanctions Against Appellant. 29. Section 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides for imposition of sanctions in connection with the signing of pleadings and motions. Section 10.001 provides: The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry: (1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation; (2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law; (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and (4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §10.001. Appellant’s Brief – Page 25 30. In connection with the imposition of sanctions under Chapter 10, the party moving for sanctions must prove the pleading party's subjective state of mind. Brozynski v. Kerney, (Tex.