Susan England v. Janice Kolbe, as Guardian of the Estate of Edna Moon
[…] C.R. 1640, 1641. However, the Plaintiff did not join the current owners of these properties whose rights were are issue and whose title is now clouded. Rule 39, like the Declaratory Judgment Act, mandates joinder of persons whose interests would be affected by the judgment. See Brooks v. Northglen Ass’n, 141 S.W.3d 158, 162 (Tex. 2004), citing, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006 ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties.") (emphasis added); TEX. R. CIV. P. 39(a) ("A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if ... he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action ....") (emphasis added).