Com. v. Oquendo, L.
[…] Id. Appellant now asks us to consider this reasoning on appeal. Our legislature has made clear that it is the trial court’s responsibility to determine whether a defendant is RRRI eligible. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756 (b.1) (“[At the time of sentencing t]he court shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45 (relating to recidivism risk reduction incentive)”); 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505 (a) (“At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender.”) (emphasis added). “Where the trial court fails to make a statutorily required determination regarding a defendant’s eligibility for an RRRI minimum -2- J-S60035-16 sentence as required, the sentence is illegal.” Commonwealth v. Robinson, 7 A.3d 868, 871 (Pa. Super. 2010).