Com. v. Oquendo, L.
[…] It remains unclear to this [c]ourt how those cases that previously would have excluded a defendant from RRRI eligibility are now being treated.” Order, 10/9/2015, at 1 n.1. The court then noted that “if the state correctional institution believes that [Appellant] is RRRI eligible, the [c]ourt will be contacted and act appropriately at that time.” Id. Appellant now asks us to consider this reasoning on appeal. Our legislature has made clear that it is the trial court’s responsibility to determine whether a defendant is RRRI eligible. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756 (b.1) (“[At the time of sentencing t]he court shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45 (relating to recidivism risk reduction incentive)”); 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505 (a) (“At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender.”) (emphasis added).