Affirmed and Opinion Filed December 4, 2015
[…] Under these
circumstances, we cannot conclude the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the
indictments under Article III of the IADA.
In his second issue, appellant claims the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss
his indictments under Article IV because the State failed to bring him to trial within 120 days of
his arrival in Texas.
Article IV provides that in “respect to any proceeding made possible by this article, trial
shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state.” TEX.
CODE. CRIM. PRO. art. 51.14, Art. IV(c). The trial court, however, may grant any necessary or
reasonable continuance “for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present.” Id. Such continuances toll the 120-day deadline. See Kirvin, 394 S.W.3d at 555−56.
Here, appellant was booked into the Dallas County jail March 7, 2014, and was appointed
counsel three days later. From March 28 until June 6, appellant’s legal counsel reset his cases
five times.