One Thousand Six Hundred Four Dollars & Nine Cents ($1,604.09) in U.S. Currency v. State
[…] It is that link, or nexus, between the property to be forfeited and the statutorily defined criminal activity that establishes probable cause, without which the State lacks authority to seize a person’s property. Id. (citing Tex. Const. art I, § 9). In the context of a forfeiture proceeding, probable cause is a “reasonable belief that a substantial connection exists between the property to be forfeited and the criminal activity defined by the statute.” Id. The State does not have to prove, however, that a specific crime was committed. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 59.05(d) (West 2006) (“A final conviction for an underlying offense is not a requirement for forfeiture under this chapter.”). 2 In its notice of seizure, the State did not allege that money satisfied any of the other definitions of contraband contained in the statute. 4 Forfeiture proceedings are tried in the same manner as other civil cases, and the State has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence