State v. Phillips.
[…] Based on its finding of a nexus between Phillips’ actions and Tara’s death, the circuit court awarded restitution for funeral expenses under HRS § 706-646. 33 The ICA did not reach this issue, having ordered suppression of the hammer, remanding the case for retrial, and declaring all other points on appeal moot. HRS § 706-646 requires a court to order restitution for “losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant’s offense.” A party’s conduct “is a legal cause of 32 Phillips also argues that the parties’ stipulation that Tara’s death was unrelated to the attack prevents an award to Tara’s mother to recover funeral related expenses.