***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person
intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of
conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
5
HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) states as follows:
(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense
of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly
causes the death of another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant
shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.
6
HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 1996) states in relevant part as follows:
(1) Persons eighteen years of age or over at the time of the offense
who are convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.
. . . .
(2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining to enhanced
sentence for second degree murder, persons convicted of second degree murder
and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment
with possibility of parole. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be
determined by the Hawaii paroling authority; provided that persons who are
repeat offenders under section 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
7
The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided over the hearing on the
motion and the subsequent trial.
- 9 -
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
from admission into evidence the hammer recovered from his
garage and a gray “men’s shirt with orange piping and gray men’s