State v. Phillips.
[…] However, the parties’ stipulation to a fact for purposes of trial does not supersede the court’s responsibility to independently determine a relevant factual issue in assessing the applicability of restitution as part of sentencing. A court’s determination of a fact at sentencing, for example, may be premised upon evidence adduced at sentencing that was not introduced at trial. Consequently, the sentencing court was not bound by the trial stipulation. 33 HRS § 706-646 (2013) provides, in relevant part: (2) The court shall order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant’s offense when requested by the victim. . . . (3) . . . Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses, including but not limited to . . . [m]edical expenses [and] [f]uneral and burial expenses incurred as a result of the crime.” - 71 - ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** harm to another if . . . his conduct is a substantial factor in bringing about the harm.” Knodle v.