ACCEPTED
[…] v. Barnes, 340 S.W.3d 419, 425 (Tex. 2011).
In the following arguments, Cobalt will show (i) the documents conclusively
waived 410 Centre’s principal statutory defense that it was entitled, under § 51.003
of the Property Code, to have the deficiency wiped out by offsetting against the
loan balance the fair market value of the property; and (ii) as a matter of law,
Cobalt proved all other prerequisites to a deficiency judgment.
A. The PNA Did Not Alter the Parties’ Rights Under the Loan Documents.
The centerpiece of Defendants’ defense to the deficiency claim is Tex. Prop.
Code § 51.003(c), which provides:
13
If the court determines that the fair market value is greater than the
sale price of the real property at the foreclosure sale, the persons
against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an
offset against the deficiency in the amount by which the fair market
value, less the amount of any claim, indebtedness, or obligation of any
kind that is secured by a lien or encumbrance on the real property that
was not extinguished by the foreclosure exceed the sale price.
Defendants’ principal argument is that their waiver of § 51.003’s offset
rights in the Loan Documents was itself waived and negated by the later PNA and,
therefore, the deficiency is wiped out by the fair market value of the property. For
example, Defendants’ counsel stated in his cross examination of Cobalt’s
representative, Marisa McGaughey: “ … the whole issue here in the trial … [i]s
whether your company was obligated … to give Mr. Urbahns and 410 Centre a
credit for the fair market value of the property as of November 5, 2013.”
(2RR:124.) That is the only argument the trial court appears to have credited when
he stated on the record: “I have made a determination … that any waiver of those
rights under Chapter 51 of the Property Code, if any, that occurred were, in fact,