Linda Batiste v. Johnson & Johnson and Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Thus, the Lewis case and the case at bar, both erred by imposing a “specific defect” requirement that is inconsistent with other pronouncements of the causation evidence needed in medical device cases.  Statutory Law: Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 82.005(a), which is a codification of Texas’ specific causation requirements for product liability cases, requires a plaintiff to show that “the defect” in an unreasonably dangerous product was a producing cause of her injury. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.005(a)(2)(enacted Sept. 1993). Yet, by its express terms, Section 82.005(a)(2) does not define the causation inquiry in a device case. Section 82.005 4 plainly states, “[t]his section does not apply to: a drug or device, as those terms are defined in the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.” Id.  Restatement: Restatement (Second) Torts § 402A, which has been adopted in Texas, describes the product liability inquiry as follows: One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical