Linda Batiste v. Johnson & Johnson and Ethicon, Inc.
[…] in the TVT-O. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.008(a), (c) (West 2011). 3 In the alternative, appellants request we reverse the trial court’s judgment and remand the case for a new trial because the trial court erred by: (1) excluding all evidence referencing the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), including FDA approval or clearance of any medical device, and of position statements issued by independent associations and societies of medical professionals concerning the safety and efficacy of synthetic mesh slings, and (2) admitting evidence of other lawsuits complaining about 3 Section 82.008 provides, in relevant part: (a) In a products liability action brought against a product manufacturer or seller, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury to a claimant caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that the product’s formula, labeling, or design complied with mandatory safety standards or regulations adopted and promulgated by the federal government, or an agency of the federal government, that were applicable to the product at the time of manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm. *** (c) In a products liability action brought against a product manufacturer or seller, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury to a claimant allegedly caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that the product was subject to pre-market licensing or approval by the federal government, or an agency of the federal government, that the manufacturer complied with all of the government’s or agency’s procedures and requirements with respect to pre-market licensing or approval, and that after full consideration of the product’s risks and benefits the product was approved or licensed for sale by the government or agency. The claimant may rebut this presumption by establishing that: (1) the standards or procedures used in the particular pre-market approval or licensing process were inadequate to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage; or (2) the manufacturer, before or after pre-market approval or licensing of the product, withheld from or misrepresented to the government or agency information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product and was causally related to the claimant’s injury.