2 PACIFIC GAS AND ELECTRIC CO. v. US
[…] § 131 (Am. Law. Inst. 1981) (a contract within the Statute
of Frauds must “state[] with reasonable certainty the
essential terms of the unperformed promises in the con-
tract,” and the “parties must be reasonably identified”); 10
Williston on Contracts, § 29:8 (a contract “must contain
the essential or material terms . . . including the parties,
the subject matter, a description of the property or goods
affected, and in at least some jurisdictions, the price or
consideration and an indication that the parties have
mutually assented to the terms of the agreement”); see
also U.C.C. § 2-201 (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n
1977) (“[A] contract for the sale of goods . . . is not en-
forceable . . . unless there is some writing sufficient to
indicate that a contract for sale has been made between
the parties and signed by the party against whom en-
forcement is sought.”). Although under the UCC an
omitted term does not necessarily render a sales contract
24 PACIFIC GAS AND ELECTRIC CO. v. US
unenforceable, see § 2-204(3), “it is still necessary for the
person claiming the benefit of the contract to establish