In sum, appellants have failed to specify US Bank’s role in the alleged fraudulent misrepresentation by UCR. Appellants rely on what the district court referred to as “rhetorical devices” and conclusory accusations, attempting to link US Bank to any misrepresentations. These attempts are “general allegations of fraud,” which are insufficient to meet the rule 9.02 heightened pleading standard. Stubblefield, 426 N.W.2d at 914. B. The Minnesota Securities Act Claim The amended complaint appears to invoke subsection 2 of Minnesota Statutes section 80A.68 11 and subsection b of section 80A.76. Section 80A.76(b) imposes civil liability for the conduct prohibited by section 80A.68(2): selling a security “by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made . . . not misleading.” “Federal and Minnesota state courts have held that § 80A.01 (now §80A.68) is the state analogue to federal rule 10b-5 and 11 The Minnesota Securities Act has been revised over time.