Filed 10/3/16 P. v. Vega CA2/7
[…] People v. Newman (1999) 21 Cal.4th 413, 422 [“defendant’s factual stipulation to his
status as a felon in the course of his trial on the charge of possession of a firearm by a
felon was not subject to the Boykin–Tahl requirements”].)
Vega stipulated only to the fact that he was a felon. The prosecution still had to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Vega possessed a firearm and knew that he
possessed it.2 As the Supreme Court stated in People v. Newman, supra, 21 Cal.4th 413,
“contrary to defendant’s contention that the stipulation ‘was tantamount to a plea of
2
Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part, “Any person who has
been convicted of a felony under the laws of . . . the State of California . . . and who owns,
purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty
of a felony.” The court instructed the jury pursuant to CALCRIM No. 2511 as follows:
“To prove that the defendant is guilty of this crime, the People must prove that, one, the
defendant possessed a firearm; [two,] the defendant knew that he possessed the firearm;