Filed 10/3/16 Thiel v. MKA Real Estate Qualified Fund CA1/4
[…] authorized by a statute to impose either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any
other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter,’ if the trier of fact finds
any of the factors identified in the statute to exist.” (Clark v. Superior Court (2010) 50
Cal.4th 605, 610, fns. omitted (Clark).)11
Section 3345 is not an independent cause of action; it authorizes a heightened
recovery when the trial court has imposed a statutory fine, civil penalty or other remedy
the purpose of which is to punish or deter. (Clark, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 615.) Although
11
Section 3345, subdivision (b) states: “Whenever a trier of fact is authorized by
a statute to impose either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy
the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter, and the amount of the fine, penalty,
or other remedy is subject to the trier of fact’s discretion, the trier of fact shall consider
all of the following factors, in addition to other appropriate factors, in determining the
amount of fine, civil penalty or other penalty, or other remedy to impose. Whenever the
trier of fact makes an affirmative finding in regard to one or more of the following
factors, it may impose a fine, civil penalty or other penalty, or other remedy in an amount
up to three times greater than authorized by the statute, or, where the statute does not
authorize a specific amount, up to three times greater than the amount the trier of fact
would impose in the absence of that affirmative finding:
“(1) Whether the defendant knew or should have known that his or her conduct
was directed to one or more senior citizens or disabled persons. [¶] (2) Whether the
defendant’s conduct caused one or more senior citizens or disabled persons to suffer: loss
or encumbrance of a primary residence, principal employment, or source of income;
substantial loss of property set aside for retirement, or for personal or family care and
maintenance; or substantial loss of payments received under a pension or retirement plan
or a government benefits program, or assets essential to the health or welfare of the senior
citizen or disabled person. [¶] (3) Whether one or more senior citizens or disabled
persons are substantially more vulnerable than other members of the public to the
defendant’s conduct because of age, poor health or infirmity, impaired understanding,
restricted mobility, or disability, and actually suffered substantial physical, emotional, or
economic damage resulting from the defendant’s conduct.”
46
the treble recovery provision can apply to a remedy that is not characterized as a penalty