IN RE ADRIANNA S.
[…] actions constituting wanton disregard are taken. Id. (“Logically, a person cannot
disregard or display indifference about someone whom he does not know exists.”).
Additionally, in In re Benjamin M., this court considered the definition of “child”
for purposes of “severe child abuse.” See In re Benjamin M., 310 S.W.3d 844, 847-49
(Tenn. Ct. App. 2009). In that case, DCS filed a petition alleging that a minor child was
born dependent and neglected because his mother abused drugs during her pregnancy and
this drug abuse constituted “severe child abuse” under Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(21).
Id. at 845. Section 37-1-102(21) defines “severe child abuse” as “the knowing exposure
of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely
to cause serious bodily injury or death . . . .” (emphasis added). The statute further
defines “child” in a manner identical to the statute at issue in the present case—i.e., “a
-9-
person under eighteen (18) years of age . . . .” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(a)(4)(A).