2Q160CT-3 m 9^9
[…] arbitrary enforcement and is unconstitutionally vague. See jcL at 654. We accept
the State's concession of error and strike condition 19.1
Bill also challenges condition 11, which requires him to "[h]old employment
only in a position where you always receive direct supervision." He claims this
condition is not authorized by statute and that no evidence links the condition to
the circumstances of his offense. We disagree.
A sentencing court has authority to impose crime-related prohibitions or
affirmative conditions as part of an offender's community custody. RCW
9.94A.505(9); .703(3) (c)-(d), (f); see also RCW 9.94A.607 (1). A "crime-related
prohibition" is one that "directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for
which the offender has been convicted." RCW 9.94A.030(10). Courts also have
authority to impose conditions that ensure compliance with other conditions of
community custody. See State v. Vant, 145 Wn. App. 592, 604, 186 P.3d 1149
(2008); State v. Riles, 135 Wn.2d 326, 342-43, 351-52, 957 P.2d 655 (1988),